***SOLVED *** RDSspy won't work after W10 update

Post Reply
User avatar
Patrick73
Posts: 232
Joined: 22 Mar 2015 12:36
Location: french Alps, JN35am

***SOLVED *** RDSspy won't work after W10 update

Post by Patrick73 » 10 May 2018 20:55

Ho there !

Earlier today, W10 upgraded to its latest version (1803).Everything went ok, but I immediatly checked my "radio"' programs. Ouch, what a mess ...
No sound, no decoding. Within a few minutes, I fixed almost everything except RDSspy.
By chance, a few days ago, I made some screenshots showing all parameters ; I thought it would be easy to make it work again, but it failed.
I've been trying for 2h, in vain ... HELP !!!

The problem is probably obvious, but I don't know what to try I haven't tried yet.
Here are my settings (at least, the ones that were OK before W10 update). I'm using VB Cables (shown as 'Hi-Fi' cable below)

WINDOWS "SOUND" PANEL
- PLAYBACK TAB : 'speaker' set as 'default device', 'Hi-Fi Cable Input' set as "default Communication device' both set to 192 k
- RECORDING TAB : "Hi-Fi Cable Output' set to 192 k

SDR#
AUDIO > OUTPUT > [Windows Direct Sound] Hi-Fi Cable Input (VB-Audio Hi-Fi Cable)
MPX output > [Windows Direct Sound] Hi-Fi Cable Input (VB-Audio Hi-Fi Cable)
"Enable MPX" is of course ticked, cursor is about half way

RDSspy
Configure > Select RDS Source > "Hi-Fi Cable Output"
Direct RDS / MPX (192 kHz) is of course ticked

EDIT : I added a screenshot of VB cable panel showing in / out 192 kHz, as expected.

Whar am I doing wrong ?
Attachments
vb.JPG
RECORDING.JPG
PLAYBACK.JPG
Patrick
Main interests : NDB, MW & FM DX'ing
REU Editor http://www.classaxe.com/dx/ndb/reu

User avatar
Patrick73
Posts: 232
Joined: 22 Mar 2015 12:36
Location: french Alps, JN35am

Re: RDSspy won't work after W10 update

Post by Patrick73 » 11 May 2018 08:43

Nothing new this morning ...
I noticed that moving the "Outpul Level" slider of SDR# MPX Output Plugin indeed makes the 'Hi-Fi cable input' scale move in the "Playback" audio settings pics a and c). But it has no effect on the "Hi-Fi cable Output" in the "record' bar (pic b). Of course, RDSspy does not 'hear' anything ...
Show pics below.

Don't know what to try now.

EDIT : very weird ... now moving the "Outpul Level" slider of SDR# MPX Output Plugin indeed does *NOT* make the 'Hi-Fi cable input' scale move anylonger in the "Playback" audio settings, as mentionned above and shown below.
Attachments
c.JPG
b.JPG
a.JPG
Patrick
Main interests : NDB, MW & FM DX'ing
REU Editor http://www.classaxe.com/dx/ndb/reu

daveB
Posts: 1227
Joined: 07 Oct 2014 16:49

Re: RDSspy won't work after W10 update

Post by daveB » 11 May 2018 10:28

It is clear from the screenshots that no audio is reaching RDS Spy as the line "Peak Input level" is saying "Silence". If the Hi-fi Cable output is showing an active output check your RDSSpy configuration "Select RDS Source" - is the input source set to "Hi Fi Cable Output"? I also note you have two Hi-Fi cable outputs so is it set to the correct one? From you VB cable configuration screen shot - it should be channel 2. If you sample rate was set wrongly but the audio is connected properly to RDSSpy you would see the peak input level at ,say, -6dB and the RDS level at a very low level maybe - 10dB. If the audio output from the MPXOutput is too high RDSpy can be overloaded - I find the pointer needs to be set under the second "l" in level.

Hope that helps
David
SDRPlay, AirSpyMini, RTL dongles, SB920s, Yamaha TX930. 5 ele compact yagi on rotator at 18ft agl. FM5 facing east, FM5 facing south, FM3 facing NE, OIRT dipole, 3-ele Moxon vertical facing east.

User avatar
Patrick73
Posts: 232
Joined: 22 Mar 2015 12:36
Location: french Alps, JN35am

Re: RDSspy won't work after W10 update

Post by Patrick73 » 11 May 2018 10:44

Thanks for your help Dave.

Yes, the "Input Audio Device" in RDSspy set to "Hi Fi Cable Output".
But now the "Hi-Fi Cable Input level" in the Playback audio settings does not vary according to the MPX value (see pic).

As for the Hi-Fi Cable Output it remains 'deaf'. I also wonder what the huge value of "lost buffer" means (2nd pic).

It's the 1st time I don't manage to make RDSspy work.
Attachments
e.JPG
d.JPG
Patrick
Main interests : NDB, MW & FM DX'ing
REU Editor http://www.classaxe.com/dx/ndb/reu

User avatar
zach_m
Posts: 298
Joined: 15 Feb 2017 13:42
Location: Hatfield, Herts
Contact:

Re: RDSspy won't work after W10 update

Post by zach_m » 11 May 2018 11:24

I have exactly the same problem after the update. No clue what to do now.

User avatar
Patrick73
Posts: 232
Joined: 22 Mar 2015 12:36
Location: french Alps, JN35am

Re: RDSspy won't work after W10 update

Post by Patrick73 » 11 May 2018 11:25

daveB wrote:
11 May 2018 10:28
I also note you have two Hi-Fi cable outputs so is it set to the correct one? From you VB cable configuration screen shot - it should be channel 2.
It looks OK ...
Attachments
g.JPG
Patrick
Main interests : NDB, MW & FM DX'ing
REU Editor http://www.classaxe.com/dx/ndb/reu

User avatar
Patrick73
Posts: 232
Joined: 22 Mar 2015 12:36
Location: french Alps, JN35am

Re: RDSspy won't work after W10 update

Post by Patrick73 » 11 May 2018 12:25

Juste notice another difference, before and after W10 update : in SDR# audio output list, "CABLE" is not there anylonger ...
I re-installed VB Cable, same issue.

BTW, DSD+ doesn't work neither.
Attachments
AFTER.JPG
BEFORE.jpg
Patrick
Main interests : NDB, MW & FM DX'ing
REU Editor http://www.classaxe.com/dx/ndb/reu

simbeav
Posts: 558
Joined: 14 Oct 2014 15:00

Re: RDSspy won't work after W10 update

Post by simbeav » 11 May 2018 12:38

On your advanced settings for the device check to see if "allow applications to take exclusive control of this device" is ticked. I believe it may have been unticked in the update "for security reasons"

Simon

User avatar
Patrick73
Posts: 232
Joined: 22 Mar 2015 12:36
Location: french Alps, JN35am

Re: RDSspy won't work after W10 update

Post by Patrick73 » 11 May 2018 13:44

Thanks Simon for your support, but everything is ticked.

As mentionned above, DSD+ won't work neither and the error message states : "audio input device open failed". What does it mean ? I uninstalled and re-installed VB cable from scratch and it looks OK (I mean VB Cable seems to work properly) BUT the still no decoding AT ALL (DSD+ and RDSspy)
Attachments
d.JPG
Patrick
Main interests : NDB, MW & FM DX'ing
REU Editor http://www.classaxe.com/dx/ndb/reu

pe1etr
Posts: 1290
Joined: 07 Oct 2014 00:40
Location: Bangkok, Thailand

Re: RDSspy won't work after W10 update

Post by pe1etr » 11 May 2018 14:49

You are better off ditching Windows 10 like I did.
Nothing worked on my laptop after I "upgraded" to Win 10.

I downgraded to Windows 7 and everything worked again.

Peter
Bangkok

User avatar
Patrick73
Posts: 232
Joined: 22 Mar 2015 12:36
Location: french Alps, JN35am

Re: RDSspy won't work after W10 update

Post by Patrick73 » 11 May 2018 19:23

ISSUE SOLVED

In Win 10 1803 Build 17134.1
Microsoft have made a significant (undocumented) change in sound card handling with the April Update.

You will now need to select PC Settings -> *PRIVACY* -> Microphone and *TURN ON* "Allow apps to access your microphone".

The "Allow apps to access your microphone" now means "Allow apps to use sound devices for input". If "Allow apps to access your microphone" is turned off, Windows will not pass audio to *any* application.
Patrick
Main interests : NDB, MW & FM DX'ing
REU Editor http://www.classaxe.com/dx/ndb/reu

User avatar
Patrick73
Posts: 232
Joined: 22 Mar 2015 12:36
Location: french Alps, JN35am

Re: ***SOLVED *** RDSspy won't work after W10 update

Post by Patrick73 » 12 May 2018 08:25

Well, I spoke a bit too fast ... It indeed works in playback mode only. ... NO DECODING yet for 'live' session.

Any clue ?
Very irritating
Patrick
Main interests : NDB, MW & FM DX'ing
REU Editor http://www.classaxe.com/dx/ndb/reu

User avatar
Patrick73
Posts: 232
Joined: 22 Mar 2015 12:36
Location: french Alps, JN35am

Re: ***SOLVED *** RDSspy won't work after W10 update

Post by Patrick73 » 12 May 2018 13:38

Maybe this could help fixing the issue ...
- 1st pic shows live session
- 2nd pic shows playback
Attachments
LIVE.JPG
PLAYBACK.JPG
Patrick
Main interests : NDB, MW & FM DX'ing
REU Editor http://www.classaxe.com/dx/ndb/reu

User avatar
AndyP (Telford)
Posts: 143
Joined: 07 Oct 2014 07:36
Contact:

Re: ***SOLVED *** RDSspy won't work after W10 update

Post by AndyP (Telford) » 12 May 2018 15:32

Hi Patrick

This suggestion was posted over on the SDR-Radio forum by Chris.W in relation to a similar issue:

"Try going to settings/privacy/microphone and set it to "allow applications to access your (my?) microphone"

Note: This is a security! feature.

Andy.

User avatar
Patrick73
Posts: 232
Joined: 22 Mar 2015 12:36
Location: french Alps, JN35am

Re: ***SOLVED *** RDSspy won't work after W10 update

Post by Patrick73 » 12 May 2018 16:04

Hi Andy,

I mentionned this a couple of posts above ;-) It partially solved my issue (I can now read recorded files) but the problem remains with 'live listening'.

BTW, what does a huge number of 'lost buffers' in the MPX Output plugin mean ?
A few minutes ago, RDS spy suddendly started decoding, then audio stuttured and ... no more decoding. I noticed the number of 'lost buffers' was rapidly increasing. How to fix this ? (assuming this could solve the problem).
Attachments
BUFFERS.JPG
Patrick
Main interests : NDB, MW & FM DX'ing
REU Editor http://www.classaxe.com/dx/ndb/reu

User avatar
AndyP (Telford)
Posts: 143
Joined: 07 Oct 2014 07:36
Contact:

Re: ***SOLVED *** RDSspy won't work after W10 update

Post by AndyP (Telford) » 12 May 2018 16:48

Hi Patrick

(Ah, didn't spot that, sorry)

Lost buffers typically occurs when the reader (receiver) cannot keep up with the writer (sender). It can also occur when the reader cannot be written to.

Try going via MME (rather than Windows DirectSound) [if available] to your HiFi Input

It could be your PC cannot keep up with the data flow;

try rebooting, leave windows to settle and then just run your radio and RDS Spy.

Andy.

User avatar
Patrick73
Posts: 232
Joined: 22 Mar 2015 12:36
Location: french Alps, JN35am

Re: ***SOLVED *** RDSspy won't work after W10 update

Post by Patrick73 » 12 May 2018 17:09

Hi Andy,

Many thanks for your support, I will try this tip (going via MME instead of DirectSound).

It's the 1st time such problem occurs with my current desktop machine (and the 1st time ever as well), and it happens just after a W10 update ... I'm not familiar at all with these 'buffers', 'MME' things !! My PC is not very powerful but it's not a 'budget' computer neither (AMD-A10 9700 proc @ 3.5 GHz, 16 Go RAM, SSD etc).
Patrick
Main interests : NDB, MW & FM DX'ing
REU Editor http://www.classaxe.com/dx/ndb/reu

User avatar
zach_m
Posts: 298
Joined: 15 Feb 2017 13:42
Location: Hatfield, Herts
Contact:

Re: ***SOLVED *** RDSspy won't work after W10 update

Post by zach_m » 13 May 2018 11:20

I don't know what happened but RDSSpy working now OK! I haven't done anything. Weird!
Attachments
RDSSPY.png

User avatar
AndyP (Telford)
Posts: 143
Joined: 07 Oct 2014 07:36
Contact:

Re: ***SOLVED *** RDSspy won't work after W10 update

Post by AndyP (Telford) » 13 May 2018 11:54

Hi All

I was upgraded to W10 1803 this morning and needed to reinstall VAC (virtual audio cable) to fix the no audio problem.

Andy.

daveB
Posts: 1227
Joined: 07 Oct 2014 16:49

Re: ***SOLVED *** RDSspy won't work after W10 update

Post by daveB » 13 May 2018 14:33

I am using VAC on Win 8.1 with MME [VAC Line 2] as the audio device. When I set the device to Windows Direct Sound [VAC Line 2] RDSSpy stops decoding. Every 2 seconds or so the peak input level jumps from -15dB to Silence and this also shows on the waveform display at the bottom of the window. Whilst RDSSpy reports it is getting audio it starts to decode. So as already suggested, if it is available, try the MME device and see if that solves the problem.
SDRPlay, AirSpyMini, RTL dongles, SB920s, Yamaha TX930. 5 ele compact yagi on rotator at 18ft agl. FM5 facing east, FM5 facing south, FM3 facing NE, OIRT dipole, 3-ele Moxon vertical facing east.

Post Reply

Return to “VHF Band 2, OIRT & DAB”