Console v3 / RDS Spy / FDM-S2 / Damn Windows 10!

satnipper
Posts: 1250
Joined: 03 Oct 2014 12:58
Location: Western Europe

Re: Console v3 / RDS Spy / FDM-S2 / Damn Windows 10!

Post by satnipper »

It is a shame and rather annoying that we haven't managed to get it to work.

Oh well - c'est la vie...Can't win 'em all...

Stuart

User avatar
John Faulkner, Skegness
Posts: 7017
Joined: 19 Sep 2014 15:55
Location: Skegness, Lincolnshire. JO03dd
Contact:

Re: Console v3 / RDS Spy / FDM-S2 / Damn Windows 10!

Post by John Faulkner, Skegness »

Check to see if there is an update to your soundcard driver. You never know. That's what got my RDS Spy to work.

User avatar
jotagarzon
Posts: 109
Joined: 29 May 2019 16:37
Contact:

Re: Console v3 / RDS Spy / FDM-S2 / Damn Windows 10!

Post by jotagarzon »

Thanks John! I will try but first I will check several burst I got this morning in my recordings!!!! Will be slow because of my non-working RDSspy, jeeee...

¡Saludos!
Jorge Garzón. EB7EFA / EA1036 SWL
IN83ag Cantabria (Spain) / 43°15'N • 3°56'W
--
Rx: RSP1A/AirSpy HF+/Lowe HF 150/Sony SA3-ES-EE
Ant.: Fanfare FM-2G/Wellbrook 1530LN/5el SKT Yagi
Blog: http://iberiadx.wordpress.com

satnipper
Posts: 1250
Joined: 03 Oct 2014 12:58
Location: Western Europe

Re: Console v3 / RDS Spy / FDM-S2 / Damn Windows 10!

Post by satnipper »

In the scenario we are discussing RDS Spy doesn't use the sound card - it uses the WBFM Mux Aux stream from SW2 which is sent to the virtual sound cable and Spy reads the data stream from the virtual cable.

And I just had a thought: the SW2 software can display RDS signals. When you are trying to use Spy does can the SW2 RDS display work?

Stuart

pe1etr
Posts: 2144
Joined: 07 Oct 2014 00:40
Location: Blackpool, UK

Re: Console v3 / RDS Spy / FDM-S2 / Damn Windows 10!

Post by pe1etr »

FWIW here is a screengrab of the Control Panel settings I use to get RDS Spy working with VB hifi cable (I posted the link above)
bandicam 2020-04-20 21-18-07-919.jpg
Peter

User avatar
John Faulkner, Skegness
Posts: 7017
Joined: 19 Sep 2014 15:55
Location: Skegness, Lincolnshire. JO03dd
Contact:

Re: Console v3 / RDS Spy / FDM-S2 / Damn Windows 10!

Post by John Faulkner, Skegness »

satnipper wrote:
20 Apr 2020 19:54
In the scenario we are discussing RDS Spy doesn't use the sound card - it uses the WBFM Mux Aux stream from SW2 which is sent to the virtual sound cable and Spy reads the data stream from the virtual cable.

Stuart
I know, yet this is what happened. See my earlier post. A conflict perhaps. Once I updated the soundcard driver, RDS Spy worked. I changed nothing in any other setting.

satnipper
Posts: 1250
Joined: 03 Oct 2014 12:58
Location: Western Europe

Re: Console v3 / RDS Spy / FDM-S2 / Damn Windows 10!

Post by satnipper »

I understand that Win 10 can be problematic with permissions and it may be that you didn't have permission to access the device. Installing a Win 10 aware driver *may* have resolved this. Or it may be coincidence...

In theory you should be able to remove the sound card and still get RDS natively within SW2 and via VAC to RDSSpy. But if it is all working now I wouldn't :-)

User avatar
John Faulkner, Skegness
Posts: 7017
Joined: 19 Sep 2014 15:55
Location: Skegness, Lincolnshire. JO03dd
Contact:

Re: Console v3 / RDS Spy / FDM-S2 / Damn Windows 10!

Post by John Faulkner, Skegness »

Do you know what? I am soooo tempted to try that just to see, but like you say, it's probably permissions. If it isn't broken .... etc.

User avatar
Patrick73
Posts: 316
Joined: 22 Mar 2015 12:36
Location: french Alps, JN35am

Re: Console v3 / RDS Spy / FDM-S2 / Damn Windows 10!

Post by Patrick73 »

pe1etr wrote:
18 Apr 2020 09:48
jotagarzon wrote:
18 Apr 2020 07:02
Good morning,
Thanks Dave, but I think I will stay away from VAC software for a while as it was a real nuisance for me.
Peter, does it means that HI-Fi cable must be added to W10 together with VBcable or it has to be a VBcable substitute?

Saludos
For RDS Spy you need the VB hifi cable. No need to uninstall the other VB cable- you can use that for other data. You need 192kHz for RDS Spy, the hifi cable can handle that, the standard VB cable cannot.

Hi Peter, Jorge es all,

I just created another topic on this issue and then, seeing that it was brought up here, I deleted it to participate in your discussion.

Are you sure that VB Cable Hi-Fi is necessary ?
I thought so too (this is the version I use) until I came across this video by Clint, in which it's clear that he is using the 'basic' version of VB audio successfully (nice zoom here : https://youtu.be/jfALQJllg6I?t=308).

The basic version of VB Audio does already support 192 kHz (this can be seen on Jorge's captures), so it should work just as well as the Hi-fi version, right ?


Best regards
Patrick
Patrick
Main interests : NDB, MW & FM DX'ing
REU Editor http://www.classaxe.com/dx/ndb/reu

User avatar
John Faulkner, Skegness
Posts: 7017
Joined: 19 Sep 2014 15:55
Location: Skegness, Lincolnshire. JO03dd
Contact:

Re: Console v3 / RDS Spy / FDM-S2 / Damn Windows 10!

Post by John Faulkner, Skegness »

Hello Patrick.

I am still using VAC for RDS Spy, but maybe worth pointing out that my version of VB Cable does not have a Hi Fi mode. I had to purchase VB Cable B for an additional channel for my own routing purposes. That doesn't have a Hi Fi mode either.

User avatar
Patrick73
Posts: 316
Joined: 22 Mar 2015 12:36
Location: french Alps, JN35am

Re: Console v3 / RDS Spy / FDM-S2 / Damn Windows 10!

Post by Patrick73 »

Below are captures showing the properties of my current Hi-Fi Cable (working) and VB Audio 'basic' cable.
Why shouldn't the latter be OK ?
Attachments
Hi-Fi.JPG
VB AUDIO.JPG
Patrick
Main interests : NDB, MW & FM DX'ing
REU Editor http://www.classaxe.com/dx/ndb/reu

pe1etr
Posts: 2144
Joined: 07 Oct 2014 00:40
Location: Blackpool, UK

Re: Console v3 / RDS Spy / FDM-S2 / Damn Windows 10!

Post by pe1etr »

Patrick73 wrote:
23 May 2020 11:20
Below are captures showing the properties of my current Hi-Fi Cable (working) and VB Audio 'basic' cable.
Why shouldn't the latter be OK ?
Patrick,
I suspect you are able to select 192kHz in VB basic, but it doesn't actually work. 192kHz does work in VB HiFi cable, that is what I use.

Peter

User avatar
Patrick73
Posts: 316
Joined: 22 Mar 2015 12:36
Location: french Alps, JN35am

Re: Console v3 / RDS Spy / FDM-S2 / Damn Windows 10!

Post by Patrick73 »

Hi Peter,

Have a look at this part of the clip posted by Clint : https://youtu.be/jfALQJllg6I?t=383
He's running the basic VB Cable and RDSSpy perfectly decodes ...

Don't ask me why and how, but it does !
Patrick
Main interests : NDB, MW & FM DX'ing
REU Editor http://www.classaxe.com/dx/ndb/reu

pe1etr
Posts: 2144
Joined: 07 Oct 2014 00:40
Location: Blackpool, UK

Re: Console v3 / RDS Spy / FDM-S2 / Damn Windows 10!

Post by pe1etr »

Patrick73 wrote:
23 May 2020 14:19
Hi Peter,

Have a look at this part of the clip posted by Clint : https://youtu.be/jfALQJllg6I?t=383
He's running the basic VB Cable and RDSSpy perfectly decodes ...

Don't ask me why and how, but it does !
Hello Patrick,
Why does it bother you? You have RDS Spy working with VB HiFi cable ;)

User avatar
Patrick73
Posts: 316
Joined: 22 Mar 2015 12:36
Location: french Alps, JN35am

Re: Console v3 / RDS Spy / FDM-S2 / Damn Windows 10!

Post by Patrick73 »

I like to understand things Peter !
Patrick
Main interests : NDB, MW & FM DX'ing
REU Editor http://www.classaxe.com/dx/ndb/reu

pe1etr
Posts: 2144
Joined: 07 Oct 2014 00:40
Location: Blackpool, UK

Re: Console v3 / RDS Spy / FDM-S2 / Damn Windows 10!

Post by pe1etr »

Patrick73 wrote:
23 May 2020 14:51
I like to understand things Peter !
Ask Clint.

User avatar
Patrick73
Posts: 316
Joined: 22 Mar 2015 12:36
Location: french Alps, JN35am

Re: Console v3 / RDS Spy / FDM-S2 / Damn Windows 10!

Post by Patrick73 »

I uninstalled both the standard and the Hi-Fi VB Audio to re-start from scratch.
Then, I only re-installed the basic one.

Well, it indeed decodes but in a rather random way (sometimes the BER level remains at 0%, sometimes it barely exceeds 90 or 80% and suddendly jumps to a very good value). See screenshot.
Hi-Fi clearly works better, but one can't say it does not decode at all this way :lol:
Attachments
Standard VB AUDIO.JPG
Patrick
Main interests : NDB, MW & FM DX'ing
REU Editor http://www.classaxe.com/dx/ndb/reu

Post Reply

Return to “VHF Band 2, OIRT & DAB”