How do I get RDS Spy to work?

SDR software discussion
Post Reply
Inconnu25
Posts: 80
Joined: 24 Feb 2020 10:28

How do I get RDS Spy to work?

Post by Inconnu25 »

Hello.

I tried running RDS Spy but it doesn't work.

I tried this tutorial: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M7Luz7mhHI8

I installed the VB Audio virtual cable (https://vb-audio.com/Cable/).

I put the option "Direct RDS/MPX (192 kHz) on the Sound Card Source, I also put the VB Audio virtual cable on 192 kHz.

Could you help me?
Ivan_Abilev
Posts: 60
Joined: 12 Dec 2020 21:21
Location: Troitsk, Chelyabinsk region. Russia.

Re: How do I get RDS Spy to work?

Post by Ivan_Abilev »

Not all versions of audio cables are suitable. Try this version 4.65
https://vac.muzychenko.net/en/

Before installation, remove the old cable completely without tails (for example, with the Revo Installer program), they conflict if 2 cables are installed.
After installation, click Start, look for the Virtual Audio Cable folder and click VAC Control Panel. In it, set the parameters as noted in the screenshot below. After setting, press Set and send the computer to reboot. After that, everything should work.
Attachments
Screenshot_7.png
Screenshot_6.png
My channel DX in Troitsk, Chelyabinsk region. Russia
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCialIb ... 5B0MqGCSgw
Inconnu25
Posts: 80
Joined: 24 Feb 2020 10:28

Re: How do I get RDS Spy to work?

Post by Inconnu25 »

Hello.

I followed your tip and it doesn't work.

Still, I made the settings on the Control Panel.

Here is a capture I made:
Capture 4.PNG
Ivan_Abilev
Posts: 60
Joined: 12 Dec 2020 21:21
Location: Troitsk, Chelyabinsk region. Russia.

Re: How do I get RDS Spy to work?

Post by Ivan_Abilev »

I forgot an important nuance. In the Windows settings, you need to allow access to the microphone. On Windows 10, go to Settings - Confidentiality - Microphone - Allow access to the microphone and select RDS Spy from the list. Now, when you turn on the RDS Spy, the microphone icon should light up in the tray.
Attachments
Screenshot_8.png
My channel DX in Troitsk, Chelyabinsk region. Russia
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCialIb ... 5B0MqGCSgw
daveB
Posts: 1843
Joined: 07 Oct 2014 16:49

Re: How do I get RDS Spy to work?

Post by daveB »

Inconnu25 wrote: 04 Aug 2021 15:21 Hello.

I followed your tip and it doesn't work.

Still, I made the settings on the Control Panel.

Here is a capture I made:
Capture 4.PNG
You are using Virtual Audio Cable. You have set the bit rate to minimum 32 and maximum32. RDSSpy requires 16bit/192kHz.

set format range to BPS 8 ... 16
set Ms per to 20
set Max inst to 100

All the other settings look OK and making the changes above will match the settings I have been using for a very long time and I actually have 7 VAC channels set up for multiple SDRs.

ADD: When you start RDSSpy go to View>Status information - that will tell you if the audio signal is getting to RDSSpy - it will either show a signal level in dB or "the word "Silence". If it is showing "Silence" when your SDR is running then you haven't set something up correctly. If it showing 0dB (probably too high) you need to reduce the input level in SDR# - but from your screenshot the slider is positioned at a suitable level. If the audio level is set too high RDSSpy stops working.

Also in RDSSpy under the Configure Menu<Sound Card tab click on Mixer to display the available audio channels. You should be able to find "Line 1 (virtual audio cable)" and confirm it is active by observing the signal level meter bouncing up and down.

I hope this helps. The microphone is not involved. In fact the sound card isn't used it is a straight virtual connection between SDR# and RDSSpy.
Location: Sittingbourne, Kent JO01ji
SDRPlay, AirSpyMini, RTL dongles, ST311, Yamaha TX930. 5 ele yagi 20ft agl - 70 deg. FM5 - 80 deg, 5.1 Yagi 16ft agl - 120 degFM5 -180 deg. Vert 3-ele Moxon - 80 deg. Shielded magnetic loop 0.1-200 MHz - 10 ft agl
User avatar
Patrick73
Posts: 330
Joined: 22 Mar 2015 12:36
Location: french Alps, JN35am

Re: How do I get RDS Spy to work?

Post by Patrick73 »

I've been using RDSSpy with VB Cable (Hi-Fi Version of course, otherwise it won't support 192 kHz) for years.
Is it fine on your side now ?
Patrick
Main interests : NDB, MW & FM DX'ing
REU Editor http://www.classaxe.com/dx/ndb/reu
Post Reply

Return to “SDR Software”